Taj - Crew


Winston Furlong - Writer and Director


Winston Furlong

In the year 2000, Winston Furlong took up screenwriting as a hobby.  In 2004 he received a screenplay development grant from the Australian Film Commission (AFC) for a screenplay titled "Serena And Her Sisters".  Soon after, he gave up a long-standing and lucrative professional Engineering career to enroll full time at Swinburne TAFE to learn the art of film making.  In 2008, his next screenplay titled "Taj" was nominated for best unproduced screenplay 2008 by the Australian Writers Guild.  In the years 2000 to 2008 Winston wrote and directed a number of amateur stage plays (most notably the open air epic "Ramayana in the Park") and short films.  Both "Serena And Her Sisters" and "Taj" feature modern Indian characters in contemporary Melbourne and have both received recognition for their originality and emotional storytelling.



Michelle Bourke - Producer

Michelle BourkeMichelle Bourke began her contracting business ArtliveMedia in 2002.  She has a wide range of experience in film, music, management and strategic/direct/online marketing for both small business and multi-national companies.

Michelle has written, produced and directed multiple documentaries and short dramas.  In the last two years she also began work on her own feature film - "Girls Can't Kick" - but Taj is an extra special journey for her.  Michelle hopes that the organisation and teamwork the crew have worked so hard to foster will provide due credit both critically and commercially to the hard-working team of people who have so passionately and willingly come on board with this unqiue project.

 


Laszlo Baranyai - Cinematographer 
 

Laszlo BaranyaiLaszlo Baranyai is a multi-award winning cinematographer who relocated from Hungary to Australia in 1988.  Now based in Melbourne, Laszlo has forged a body of work second to none including TV series, mini-series, feature documentaries, shorts and multi-award winning feature films.  Just last year he was awarded the Australian Film Critics Award for Best Cinematography for his work on the Australian feature film, "Noise".

In 1996, The Hungarian Government awarded him the "TRIBUTE TO EXCELLENCE" - a prize especially for Hungarian filmmakers living abroad for their oustanding contribution to world cinema.  

  



FULL CREW LIST

Michelle Bourke             Executive Producer/Producer
Winston Furlong            Writer/Director

Kella Kokkinos               Prod Manager/Line Producer
John Magee                   1st AD

Sabi Paisa                     Director's Assistant

Maria Poletti                 Script Supervisor/Continuity

Meg Deyell                     2nd AD

Maz Swierczak               Producton Assistant

Jacqui Hocking              Production Assistant

Daniel Gascoine             3rd AD/PA

Eira Joy-Aringay            Executive Producer Assistant

Keyur Shah                    Hindi Translation

Joanne Furlong              Accountant


POST PRODUCTION
      

Maz Swierczak              Assembly Editor

Steve Doyle                  Co-Editor with Winston Furlong

 

RUNNERS         

Jim Smilevski                Runner

James Otter                  Runner

Emily McCoy                  Runner

Julia Mahoney                Runner

 

LOCATIONS      

Peter Berzanskis            Locations Manager

 

CASTING          

Georgina Foley              Casting

Naomi Davis                  Extras

 

CHILD CARE     

Susan Cherian                Child Chaperone
Josephine Wright           Child Tutor

 

CAMERA DEPARTMENT  

Laszlo Baranyai              Director of Photography

Peter White                   Camera Assist

Martine Osborne            Video Split/Clapper

Cail Young                     Data Wrangler

 

LIGHTING AND GRIP DEPARTMENT        

Daryl Pearson                Gaffer

Chris Parkinson             Gaffer (casual)

Shaun Vance                  Best Boy

Jamie Leckie                 Key Gripp

           

ART DEPARTMENT        

Harvey Mawson             Production Designer

Gemma Marwick            Art Director

Katerina Mitropoulos      Props Master/Maker  

Sarah Portelli                 Art Dept Assistant /Continuity      

David Cooper                 Art Dept Assistant

Karolina Berkell-Kirk       Art Dept Assistant

Jason Archibald              Props/Set Dresser

Sophie Forsythe             Stand by Props

Thomas McSweeney       Art Dept Runner (Casual)

Lindsay Cooper              Car Wrangler

David Peterson              Set Carpenter

Graeme Wilson              Set Carpenter

Peter Stubbs                  Set Plumbing

 

SOUND DEPARTMENT

Gretchen Thornburn       Sound Recordist

Den Belmont                  Boom Operator

 

COSTUME DEPARTMENT

Radhika Rani Mishra      Costume Designer

Meaghan Fuller              Costume Co-ordinator

 

HAIR AND MAKE-UP DEPT         

Eliza Campagna             Key Hair & Make-up

Alicia Poxrucker            Hair & Make-up Artist

 

LEGO CREW     

Arthur Gugick                Lego Designer

Shannon Sproule            Lego Builder

 

OH&S CREW     

Jasper Bagg                   Safety Supervisor

 

UNIT    

Liv Shore                      Unit Manager

 

CATERING        

Briscola Espresso           Caterer

Wrkers Cafe deli            Caterer

 

BEHIND THE SCENES     

Rachel Coffey                B.T.S Production Manager

Michael Mouritz             D.O.P Behind the scenes

Rebecca Mery                DoP 2

Thom Holt                    Gaffer

Selwyn Joseph               Sound Recordist 1

Nathalie Brough             Sound Recordist 2

Alice Smith                    Editor

Sandra O'Connor            Post Sound Production

James Arnold-Garvey     Sound Post Production

 

PRODUCTION STILLS    

Michelle Leong              Photographer

Marcus Alleman             Photographer

Justin Dang                   Photographer

Alysa Grigoriev              Photographer

Marcus Visic                  Photographer

 

LIVESTOCK       

Trish Bourke                  Cat Wrangler

 

LEGAL SERVICES           

Gerald Ho                     Lawyer
Gerald Ho                     Lawyer

Mervyn Cole                  Lawyer

 

PR & MARKETING          

Helen Reizer                  Public Relations

Simone Marshall            Public Relations      

 

MUSIC & CHOREOGRAPHY        

Shilpa Gaikwad              Choreographer

 

 

 

© 2009 Oziinda Films - Website Created and maintained by ArtliveMedia